Welcome to Letchworth Golf Club
Welcome to Letchworth Golf Club

Junior Calendar 2018

                       

Date

Time

Event

Course

Format




Sun 18 Feb

-

Junior Knockout starts

Heritage

Matchplay

Sun 18 Feb

12:30

Amos Trophy

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 11 Mar

12:30

Bray Trophy

Heritage

Stableford

Sat 31 MartbcVer Match – 1st round, 1st leg
Letchworth
Team of 7

Sun 1 Apr

1:30

Easter Egg Scramble

Academy

Scramble

Thrs 5 Apr

tbc

Juniors vs The Senior Section

Heritage

Team tbc

Sun 8 AprtbcVer Match – 1st round, 1st leg
Beadlow Manor
Team of 7

Sat 14 Apr

tbc

Lexus Match v Essenden

Letchworth

Team of 8

Sun 29 Apr

1:30

NATS Trophy

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 6 May

1:30Matthew Amyotte SalverHeritageStableford

Sun 27 May

1:30

KLM Cup

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 10 June

tbc

Lexus Match v Redbourne

Letchworth

Team of 8

Sun 17 June

1:30

Centenary Cup

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 17 June

11 - 2

Sloman Putting Salver

Putting Grn

Putting

Sat 30 June

tbc

Lexus Match v B. Stortford

Letchworth

Team of 8

Sat 7 July

Tbc

Lexus Match v Redbourne

Redbourne

Team of 8

Sat 14 July

tbc

Lexus Match v Essenden

Essenden

Team of 8

Sun 15 July

1:30

Presidents Day

Academy

Scramble

Sun 29 July

tbc

Lexus Match v B. Stortford

B. Stortford

Team of 8

Thurs 2 Aug

tbc

Juniors vs The Ladies Section

Heritage

Team tbc

Sun 19 Aug

tbc

Lexus Match v Harpenden

Letchworth

Team of 8

Sun 26 Aug

1:30

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPS

Heritage

Medal

Sun 2 Sept

1:30

Captains Day

Academy

Scramble

Sat 8 Sept

tbc

Lexus Match v Harpenden

Harpenden

Team of 8

Sun 16 Sept

1:30

Neil Paton Trophy (Boys)

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 16 Sept

1:30

Molly Thomas Salver (Girls)

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 7 Oct

1:30

Showcard Shield

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 21 Oct

1:30

Sherringham Cup

Heritage

Stableford

Sun 4 Nov

1:30

Presentation Day

Academy

Scramble

Tbc

tbc

Juniors vs The Club

Heritage

Team tbc

Tbc

tbc

Bryder Cup – Juniors vs Scratch Team

Heritage

Team tbc


Hertfordshire County Events - SEE HGU WEBSITE FOR MORE DETAILS

Junior Champion Club – 18-hole stableford Wednesday, 11 April Chesfield Downs

Herts Salver – 18-hole stroke play top 16 qualify for County Champs Saturday, 5 May Brickendon Grange

County Championship – 36-hole qualifying then into match-play Fri 25 – Sun 27 May Old Fold Manor

Colts Championship – 36-hole stroke play - U26 Age Sunday, 24 June Harpenden

Boys Championship – 36-hole stroke play Monday, 30 July South Herts

Peggy Imogen de Podesta Foursomes – 18-hole stableford - Boys & Girls Sunday, 5 August Mid-Herts

Boys U14 Championship – 18-hole stroke play Thursday, 23 August Harpenden Common

Boys U16 Championship – 18-hole stroke play Thursday, 1 November Aldenham







Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.